Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

This statement relates to the privacy practices of John Dooley Golf Limited– Riverstown House, Glanmire, Co. Cork (“JDGL”) in connection with the John Dooley Golf Limited’s websites.

General statement

JDGL fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share personal information with the JDGL.

Collection and use of personal information

The JDGL does not collect any personal information about you on these websites apart from information which you volunteer (for example by completing contact forms and requesting information). Any personal information which you freely offer to the JDGL in connection with JDGL websites will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1988 and Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003. Accordingly, JDGL shall only process such information in line with the purpose for which you provided it to the extent necessary to provide you with the information or service you require. The JDGL shall not disclose your information to third parties unless you are specifically informed otherwise or we require a third party to process the information on our behalf (in which case JDGL requires these third parties to comply with its instructions). JDGL only stores such information on Mailchimp’s Email platform.

GDPR & Third Party Mailchimp & Gmail|Google

How your data is handled
Mailchimp

Your contact information is transferred to MailChimp. That information is stored in John Dooley Golf Limited’s MailChimp account. From time to time JDGL will send marketing emails from JDGL’s MailChimp account and JDGL will track interactions for email marketing and ad placement purposes. If data becomes stale and not active for a period of time set by Mailchimp your data will be deleted automatically by Mailchimp.

Gmail | Google | Google Drive

Your contact information is transferred to a gmail contact list. That information is stored on John Dooley Golf Limited’s google account. From time to time JDGL may send marketing emails from JDGL’s GMAIL accounts and JDGL will hold email interactions from emails sent and received. This is required to keep customer acknowledgements and communications as part of a customer file for business agreements, marketing and ad placement purposes.

Deleting Customers Contact information:

In accordance with the personal privacy rights and the right to be forgotten, please contact us and we will delete all your information stored. Also, JDGL will send the customer a copy of how that information is stored. This process should not take longer than 1 month.

Note about Mailchimp

Right of Access and Rectification

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data, you should submit a request to:
Information Compliance Officer, John Dooley Golf Limited, Riverstown House, Glanmire, Co. Cork
Email: john@johndooleypga.ie
In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification. If any of your details are incorrect please let us know and we will amend them.